menu

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy is for this website www.southstreetchurch.org.uk and served by South Street Baptist Church.

Privacy Policy

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

What Information does SSBC collect and process?

Personal information will only be collected directly from you in the following instances:

  • The completion of a yellow Visitor’s form for new visitors
  • Signing up to receive Daily Devotions via email
  • Signing up to be a volunteer in an SSBC ministry
  • Signing up as a volunteer for any SSBC community event
  • Registering your child/teen to attend the VBS Summer holiday club
  • Signing up to receive updates on closing and opening times of the Smiley Toast Drop-In centre
  • Registering to attend a course, event or Small Group
  • The completion of a Gift Aid envelope, or monthly giving via Direct Debit
  • Online giving
  • Applying for a job role on the staff team
  • Christmas Hamper recipients
  • Or otherwise providing your personal details

What Personal Information Does the church process?

The church processes the personal information you submit to us, with consent. These include but are not exclusive to:

  • Names, titles and contact details
  • Demographic information, i.e. date of birth, gender, nationality, racial and ethnic origin, marital status, dependants, profession etc.
  • Medical information, e.g. food allergies
  • Photography and Video consent
  • Taxpayer status

Legal and Legitimate basis for Processing Personal Information

These types of personal data are used and processed based on the legitimate and legal interests of the church, as named below:

  • Legal and statutory obligations
  • Safeguarding procedures (DBS checks)
  • Maintenance of the financial accounts and congregational records
  • Notifying the congregation and staff of upcoming services, events, courses and training days
  • Contacting church volunteers and staff members
  • Providing pastoral care
  • Providing character references
  • Church surveys
  • Claiming back tax under the Government’s Gift Aid scheme

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

How Long do we keep your Personal Information?

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, after which it is destroyed and removed from our records - As detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure contact-form to email submission process.

At the user’s request, this website will use any submitted questions or queries to provide you with further information about the services they offer. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the church provides; however, this only applies where express permission is granted by you the user. This is by no means a complete list of your user rights to receiving email marketing material. You are within your rights to change your contact preferences at any given time.

Sharing Personal Data

All personal information collected from you is treated as strictly confidential. The sharing of your data with third parties is only done in instances that are mandatory to the fulfillment of our tasks and service providers. The sharing of personal data is inclusive of your prior consent. Your information may be shared with the following:

  • Constant Contact - The service provider through which the Daily Devotions are sent via email
  • iKnow church – The confidential church database used to store the information of congregation members
  • MailChimp - The service provider which enables us to send group emails via the iKnow database

The Finance staff and Counting team of SSBC are assigned to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as processing donations, weekly offering, and annual finances. The role of these people includes protecting your data, and we the church remain responsible for their actions.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You are within your rights to access any personal information that we hold on you. In order to fulfil your request, we may ask for proof of identification before releasing your information.  Exercising these rights includes;

  • The right to access information (Subject Access Request);
    Formal requests to access all information that we hold on you, can be made by contacting admin@southstreetchurch.org.uk Responses to requests will be made within one month. Please note, that there is no fee for the first request, but an administrative fee may apply if another request is made for the same information.
  • The right to access information (Subject Access Request);
    Formal requests to access all information that we hold on you, can be made by contacting admin@southstreetchurch.org.uk Responses to requests will be made within one month. Please note, that there is no fee for the first request, but an administrative fee may apply if another request is made for the same information.
  • The right to update and correct personal information;
    Any information we hold on you that is out of date may be amended by informing us. Alternatively, church members may amend their own personal information, including which contact methods you prefer, directly through the iKnow church database here.
  • The right to restrict processing, in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to processing, in certain circumstances;
    This includes the use of data for direct marketing, e.g. photographs and videos that may be used on the SSBC website or social media.

 

  • The right to data portability
    This gives data subjects the right to receive their data, or some of their data, in a format that can be easily used by another person (including the data subject themselves) or organisation.
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decisions, in certain circumstances.
  • The right to withdraw consent; request erasure, and cease processing your personal data:
    Should you no longer grant permission for the church to hold and process your data, you are within your rights to request that we delete all information relating to you. Once the request is received we will confirm the erasure of data.
    Exceptions to erasure include the legitimate and legal interests of the church such as Gift Aid and other financial records which we must comply with.
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
    If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled or believe there is a serious breach in how your details are being used, please contact our Data Protection Trustee at admin@southstreetchurch.org.uk If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office as detailed below;

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
0303 123 1113

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and GDPR requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer, smartphone or tablet device. This complies with the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, stating that websites must obtain explicit consent from users to store or retrieve any information during their website visit.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that tracks, saves and stores information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected through the usage of cookies.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and engage with due care and caution, concerning their own online privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms; therefore, we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion, noting that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1Ftjo0g).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. Therefore, this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

The SSBC Privacy Policy is under regular review and the latest version is always available on our website (in the footer area of each page) or by contacting us at admin@southstreetchurch.org.uk.

Amendments to this policy will be inclusive of changes to our processes or updated data protection and legislations. By continuing to use our website you are accepting these changes.